- Free Attorney Consultation: (877) 821-5550 Tap Here to Call Us
[…] Broker-dealers are also encouraged to have clear written escalation procedures for suspicious account events, collaborate closely between compliance, AML, and customer service functions, and leverage reporting from industry peers to stay ahead of emerging threats. Additionally, timely communication with customers regarding suspicious activity can help contain losses and reinforce a culture of vigilance.
U.S. SEC Regulation S-ID (17 CFR § 248.201) similarly requires investment firms to “develop and implement a written Identity Theft Prevention Program (Program) that is designed to detect, prevent, and mitigate identity theft…”