Articles Posted in FINRA
[…] The case involved the unauthorized access of the Virginia customer’s online account by criminals who transferred funds without the customer’s authorization to an account in the UK. Notably, Interactive Brokers (IB) took no responsibility for its actions and compliance failures and attempted to blame the customer. Read the award here.

FINRA securities brokerage firms such as Interactive Brokers have various duties under FINRA Rules and federal law to safeguard customer assets and guard against money laundering.

The U.S. Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) is set out in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5311 – 5330. Securities Broker-Dealers such as IB are defined as a “financial institution” under the BSA. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5312(a)(2).  “Money Laundering” is defined in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5340 as “the movement of illicit cash or cash equivalent proceeds into, out of, or through the United States, or into, out of, or through United States financial institutions…”

FINRA recently issued a Letter of Acceptance, Waiver, and Consent (AWC) against financial advisor Andrew J. Egber which results in his bar from the industry by FINRA.  According to FINRA’s Brokercheck report, Mr.